Thursday, January 14, 2016

Arrivee is the correct geneological line for Arave

Arave & Arrivee are related

By Todd Arave

  "This year (2015) I did a Y-DNA test to see if I could confirm the relation of my last name (Arave) to other individuals with the last name of Arrivee. My testing was intended to confirm genealogical findings that my mother (Karen Arave) and others discovered when researching the Arave paternal line. My 2nd great grandfather, Nelson Arave was orphaned at a young age. Nelson's father and grandfather (my 3rd and 4th great grandfathers) drowned the same day in the St. Lawrence river, Quebec, Canada.1 Following their deaths, Nelson's mother lent Nelson to another family that promised to care for him. With time, distance and poor methods of communication, as a result Nelson and his mother never reconnected. There had been many years the Arave family could not research their paternal ancestry beyond Nelson Arave because of him being orphaned at a young age and very little information about his early years was known. 
Then in 1992 a death record was discovered for Nelson's father. The Y-DNA test I did was meant to help confirm the family's research findings. 
Why Y-DNA
 Each man gets his Y-DNA from his father, who got it from his father… all the way back. These Y chromosomes are passed from father to son virtually unchanged. (If there were no changes, each man would have exactly the same Y-DNA as "Adam" and with each other). These slight changes occur during replication of cell DNA, but the majority of Y-chromosome DNA remains the same. When a mutation does occur, all male descendants of the man carrying the changed Y-chromosome DNA will have that mutation. When a second mutation occurs, all of that man’s descendants will carry that mutation as well as the first one, and will be a distinct sub-group of the group with the first mutation. Because YDNA is passed down from father to son, just as surnames are passed down in western societies, it is pretty easy to visualize - and to track through genealogy. This is why Y-DNA projects are organized around surnames. All men who share the same "common ancestor" will carry essentially the same YDNA and receive tests results that are also essentially the same. 

Mr. Arrivee and two other persons in the database had a genetic distance of 0 as associated to myself, Todd Arave.

(So, the test confirms that Arrivee is the correct branch of the Arave line backward from Nelson Arave.)


I figured that it was worth spending my money to see if I could confirm a Y-DNA match between Arave and Arrivee. Result I was pleased to get the result I got from doing the Y-DNA test. It confirmed my mother's and other's research on the Arave family line. I hope by sharing my findings that other Arave's will know the validity of their ancestry. I did send an email to the Mr. Arrivee that I had the 0 match (exact match) result. I had requested of Mr. Arrivee that we correspond on our Family genealogy but as of this writing he has not replied and it's been several months now."

 --Feedback or Questions? Contact:
 Todd Arave arave95@yahoo.com

Posted by Lynn Arave, great-grandson of Nelson Arave.
lynnarave@comcast.net

Friday, March 1, 2013

Nelson Arave Saved A Man From Drowning


It’s been pretty well substantiated that Nelson Arave, the first-ever “Arave,”  lost his father and a grandfather to a drowning accident in the St. Lawrence River. That tragedy led to Nelson’s being adopted by another family, moving to Nauvoo, joining The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and his pioneer trek to Utah.
However, a much lesser known tale is how Nelson Arave saved a fellow Mountain Green, Utah resident from drowning.
Nelson Arave was among the first four pioneer families to settle Mountain Green.
He and a Mr. McLean built a  sawmill on the Weber River, located at the Strawberry bridge junction. (That is located at the far east end of Weber Canyon, where the canyon ends and the Morgan Valley opens up.
A short time later, in that same 1860 year, Nelson and George Higley built a flat bottom boat that would cross the river at the Strawberry junction. The boat capsized on its maiden voyage and both men, plus David Coolbear, another area resident, were thrown into the Weber River.
Coolbear could not swim and Nelson Arave is credited with saving his life.
So, there's some irony that drowning was so much a part of Nelson's life.
And, my own father-in-law almost drowned in the Weber River and so this tale really hits home for myself.
(-From the Morgan County News, March 21, 1947, by Mrs. William Chadwick in her “History of Morgan County” series.)


Sunday, September 2, 2012

Arave Pronunciation Rates a Yale mention



The Employment Research Institute out of Pasadena, Calif., highlights the ARAVE name pronunciation in an article about some Yale students.
(However, they don't get it right.)
Read:

http://www.jdjournal.com/2012/08/29/yale-law-students-create-dictionary-of-pronunciation/

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Eugene/Gene Arave Property History

All properties probably have their own unique ownership history.
I thought I knew all about my father and grandfather's property and life history, but I didn't.
I'm fairly certain that my grandfather, Eugene Arave (1882-1962) lived 1.1 miles southwest of the center of Hooper at about 6700 W. 5500 South, for his first 20 years of life, until 1902. (That's where the first Arave, Nelson, had his Hooper home.)
Eugene married Lilley Arave (1883-1977)on Dec. 17, 1902.
Their first two children (Clarence and Orval) were both born in Hooper.
However, their third child, Della, was born in Taylor, Idaho in 1907. That town of Taylor doesn't exist anymore and is probably part of the east side of Shelley, Idaho today. (Shelley is located between Basalt and Idaho Falls.)
A newspaper article stated that Eugene and Lilley lived in the Idaho Falls area for three years. Based on their children's birthdates, that was probably from 1906-1909.
Nelson Arave died on July 8, 1906 and so it is very likely that Eugene was in the area when his father died. (Basalt, Idaho, where Nelson lived, is about 14 miles southwest of Idaho Falls.)
I'm suspecting Eugene moved to Idaho Falls to be close to his father, who had moved to Idaho when he was very young.
Eugene and Lilley's next two children, Lewis and Bulah, were born in Weber County -- Ogden and Hooper.
Then, the sixth child, Edith was born in Malad, Idaho in 1917. That same newspaper article stated that Eugene and Lilley lived in Malad for a year.
By 1920, they had moved back to Hooper, because that's where their next child, Nelson, was born.
So, I'm thinking Eugene might have missed his mother's death by being in Idaho. Susannah Aroline Arave, died on May 16, 1917, in Hooper, while Eugene's sixth child, Edith was born on July 23, 1917 in Malad.
What does all this have to do with property?
I'm suspecting Eugene and Lilley moved around for their first 16 to 18 years of marriage. I doubt they owned property in Hooper until at least 1918.
My mother, Norma, recalls that Eugene lived on 5900 West, across from the Hooper Second Ward Chapel, and about 600 yards north on where he lived in his oldest days.
Then, not until 1942 did he purchase the property at 5413 S. 5900 West.
That's where he built a home during World War II.
There, he eventually built a chicken coop (still standing in 2012) and a pig pen (torn down by the late 1960s.) He also help build his son, Gene's (my father) home in 1951-52.
Eugene also used to own the acre straight west of his home site and sold it to the Kilts family in the early 1950s.

RESIDENCE SUMMARY--
Eugene and Lilley lived in Hooper, 1902-1906
Taylor Idaho, 1906-1909.
Hooper again, 1909-1917
Malad, Idaho, 1917.
Hooper again, 1918-on

Friday, March 16, 2012

Where did Nelson Arave Live in Hooper?





Where did the first Arave, Nelson Arave, live in Hooper?
It is NOT where I thought it was. It is at about 6700 W. 5500 South, about 1.1 miles southwest of where Gene Arave lived.
I saw a photograph in a Utah history book, "Hooper, Land of Beautiful Sunsets" and it looked familiar.
I found an identical photo in Norma Arave's photo book on homes. Her photo is marked on the left as saying the house in the background is the Arave house. Since we're talking the 1880s here, I surmise that had to be Nelson Arave's home.
(Note that the school photo, talked about above, is included in this blog.)
In that Hooper history book, there are some misspelled words (like Freemont, instead of Fremont, but otherwise the books looks credible and referenced.)
That history book says the school was the Hooper West School. It opened in 1880 and closed in 1905 and was located at 6700 W. 5500 South. (That's one block west of where you turn to the cemetery along 5500 South Street.)
Nelson ("Nels") Arave is stated in the history book too as being one of that Hooper West School's 14 original financers. (This lends support to the house pictured being Nelson's home.)
When I asked my mother, Norma Arave, about the photo where she said written "Arave House," she said that's what Lilley Arave (my grandmother) had told her the house was.
So, this may be the home where Nelson lived in most of all of his Hooper life and left from and moved to Idaho.
His youngest son, Eugene Arave, my grandfather, apparently lived on 5900 West Street, about straight west of the old Hooper Second Ward Chapel, when he got married.
Then, by the early 1940s, he built the house next door to where my mother's house would eventually be built, at 5413 S. 5900 West.
It would also be great one day to find about where Nelson Arave lived when he resided in Uintah ("East Weber"), as well as where he lived in Mountain Green, Morgan, and even Basalt, Idaho.
-On the accompanying photos: 1. Shows the West Hooper School and Nelson Arave's apparent home; 2. The other photos show the intersection of 6700 W. and 5500 South in Hooper, as of March 16, 2012. The house on the N.W. corner appears vacant. There are no homes on the south side and the N.E. home used to be where some Coxes lived ...

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Nelson Arave in Nauvoo

Nelson Arave moved to Nauvoo in 1842, at about age 10.
His "adopted" parents, Jesse and Ruth Lampson, lived on the Joseph Smith homestead, block No. 155.
Jesse was a high priest in the LDS Church and about age 60, was blind or going blind.
It was likely that Nelson helped his parents doing many chores and travel to church meetings.
Nelson said in later life that he recalled seeing the Prophet Joseph Smith often and that he called him a poor orphan boy.
Joseph Smith also gave Nelson a special blessing and prophesied that he would be the father of a large posterity. (That certainly came true.)
Nelson received his partriarchal blessing on Jan. 16, 1846.
The Lampson's did not seal Nelson to them, according to temple records, when they went to the temple in 1846. By 1848, church records show that Jesse Lampson had died.
Nelson's own obituary stated that he intimately knew the Prophet Joseph Smith.
Nelson said he also recalled the speech by Brigham Young after Joseph was killed, where Brigham spoke with the voice of Joseph.
By 1846, the Lampsons and Nelson had moved to Council Bluffs, to escape persecution.
In 1851, Nelson left Sister Lampson and headed west to Utah territory.
It would be great to find more exacting information or stories about Nelson when he was in Nauvoo.